Section Archive:
Soldiers

July 2011
Cpl. Ainsworth Dyer
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Pte. Richard Green
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Christopher Paul Stannix
Princess Louise Fusiliers
Cpl. Aaron Edward Williams
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Tpr. Patrick James Pentland
Royal Canadian Dragoons
Sgt. Marc D. Léger
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
MCpl. Allan Stewart
Royal Canadian Dragoons
Pte. Nathan Smith
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Robbie Christopher Beerenfenger
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
MCpl. Anthony Klumpenhouwer
Canadian Special Operations Forces Command
Sgt. Robert Alan Short
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Cpl. Jamie Brendan Murphy
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Pte. Braun Scott Woodfield
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Mr. Glyn Berry
Director, Foreign Affairs Canada
Cpl. Matthew McCully
2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signals Squadron
Cpl. Paul Davis
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
MCpl. Darrell Jason Priede
Army News Team, 3 Area Support Group
MCpl. Timothy Wilson
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Tpr. Darryl Caswell
Royal Canadian Dragoons
Pte. Robert Costall
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Matthew David James Dinning
1 Military Police Unit
Cpl. Stephen Frederick Bouzane
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Bdr. Myles Stanley John Mansell
5th (British Columbia) Field Artillery Regiment
Sgt. Christos Karigiannis
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Randy Payne
1 Military Police Unit
Pte. Joel Wiebe
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Lt. William Turner
20th Field Artillery Regiment
Cpl. Jordan Anderson
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Cole D. Bartsch
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Pte. Michael Freeman
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
MCpl. Colin Stuart Francis Bason
Royal Westminster Regiment
Capt. Nichola Kathleen Sarah Goddard
1st Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
Cpl. Anthony Joseph Boneca
Lake Superior Scottish Regiment
Sgt. Gregory John Kruse
2 Combat Engineer Regiment, serving as a member of 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
Cpl. Francisco Gomez
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Capt. Matthew Johnathan Dawe
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Jason Patrick Warren
The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
WO Gaétan Roberge
2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada
Capt. Jefferson Clifford Francis
1st Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
Pte. Kevin Dallaire
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Tpr. Brian Richard Good
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
Sgt. Vaughan Ingram
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Spr. Sean David Greenfield
24 Field Engineer Squadron, 2 Combat Engineer Regiment, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
Pte. Lane William Thomas Watkins
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Bryce Jeffrey Keller
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
WO Dennis Raymond Brown
Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Pte. Simon Longtin
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Cpl. Christopher Jonathan Reid
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
MCpl. Christian Duchesne
5th Field Ambulance
Cpl. Dany Olivier Fortin
425 Tactical Fighter Squadron, 3 Wing Bagotville
MCpl. Raymond Arndt
Loyal Edmonton Regiment
MWO Mario Mercier
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
MCpl. Jeffrey Scott Walsh
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Maj. Raymond Mark Ruckpaul
Armoured Corps, Royal Canadian Dragoons
Cpl. Kenneth Chad O’Quinn
2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signals Squadron
Cpl. Andrew James Eykelenboom
1st Field Ambulance
Cpl. Nathan Hornburg
The King’s Own Calgary Regiment
Cpl. David Braun
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Tpr. Marc Diab
Royal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
Pte. Frédéric Couture
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Tpr. Jack Bouthillier
Royal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
Pte. William Jonathan James Cushley
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Cpl. Nicolas R. Beauchamp
5th Field Ambulance
Cpl. Tyler Crooks
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
WO Frank Robert Mellish
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Pte. Michel Jr. Lévesque
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
WO Richard Francis Nolan
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Tpr. Corey Joseph Hayes
Royal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
Sgt. Shane Stachnik
2 Combat Engineer Regiment
Gunner Jonathan Dion
5e Régiment d’artillerie légère du Canada
Pte. Mark Anthony Graham
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
MCpl. Scott Francis Vernelli
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
Cpl. Éric Labbé
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Cpl. Karine Blais
12e Régiment blindé du Canada, Groupment tactique, 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Cpl. Glen Arnold
2nd Field Ambulance
Maj. Michelle Mendes
Chief of Defence Intelligence
Pte. Alexandre Péloquin
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
WO Hani Massouh
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Tpr. Richard Renaud
12e Régiment blindé du Canada
Pte. David Byers
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Martin Dubé
5 Combat Engineer Regiment
Cpl. Étienne Gonthier
5 Combat Engineer Regiment
Cpl. Shane Keating
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Nicholas Bulger
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Keith Morley
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Tpr. Michael Y. Hayakaze
Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)
MCpl. Charles-Philippe Michaud
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Pte. Josh Klukie
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
Bdr. Jérémie Ouellet
1st Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
Sgt. Craig Paul Gillam
Royal Canadian Dragoons
Sgt. Jason Boyes
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
MCpl. Patrice Audet
430e Escadron tactique d’hélicoptères
Cpl. Robert Thomas James Mitchell
Royal Canadian Dragoons
Pte. Terry John Street
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Cpl. Martin Joannette
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Cpl. Michael Starker
15th Field Ambulance
Pte. Sébastien Courcy
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Tpr. Mark Andrew Wilson
Royal Canadian Dragoons
Spr. Matthieu Allard
5e Régiment du génie de combat, Groupement tactique, 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Capt. Richard Steven Leary
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Canada & its place in the world. Published by
the non-profit charitable Walrus Foundation
TwitterFacebookTumblr
The Walrus SoapBox
The Walrus Laughs
Walrus TV